PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 31st August 2016

1.          INTRODUCTION

 

1.1.       AUTOALLOT (“Us”, “We” or AUTOALLOT ) is committed to protect the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users (“You”, “Yours”) of www.autoallot.com (the “Site”) and related websites, applications, services and mobile applications provided by AUTOALLOT (hereinafter  when referred collectively called as ‘AUTOALLOT Platforms’) and on/ in which this Privacy Policy is posted or referenced (collectively, the Services”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) has been created in accordance with Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or information) Rules, 2011, in order to ensure confidentiality in the handling of or dealing with personal information, including sensitive personal data or information of the said customers, visitors and other users.

1.2.        Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning in the Terms of Use.

1.3.       This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website or digital service that you may be able to access through the Services or any website or digital services of AUTOALLOT’s business partners, each of which any have any data collection, storage and use practices and policies that may materially differ from this Privacy Policy Your use of the Services is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

1.4.       By using the Services, You agree to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and You hereby consent to the collection, use, and sharing of Your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy, You should not use the Services. If You use the Services on behalf of someone else (such as Your child) or an entity (such as Your employer), You represent that You are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.

1.5.       This Privacy Policy is in compliance with all the relevant Laws, rules and regulations at the time being in force, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 .

 

2               Personal Information

 

2.1          When You use AUTOALLOT Platforms, we collect and store your personal information provided by You. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize AUTOALLOT Platforms to make your experience safer and easier. Importantly, we only collect personal information about You that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. To fully use the Site, You will need to register using our online registration form, where You may be required to provide us with your contact and identity information and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site. 
We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on the Site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.


We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing the Services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

 

2.2          If you choose to buy cars using the Site then we collect information about your buying behaviour. If you choose to post messages on our forum or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

2.3          Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

3               Use of Information

 

3.1         AUTOALLOT shall use the information provided by You to provide the Services to You including but not limited to:

a.     Provide You with the services and information that you request from us.

b.     To respond to Your correspondences.

c.      To notify You with other services you might be interested in.

d.     Contact You when required or when asked for, including to remind You of an impending appointment.

e.     Customise Your services which might include customised messages, personal calls or other information that might be of your interest as per the information collected by you.

f.       For internal review in terms to provide better Services, understand Your feedback, or otherwise at Our discretion in ways not restricted by applicable laws in force.

g.     Use information collected statistically as permitted by law, including from third parties in connection with the commercial and marketing efforts, subject to there being no breach of the contract between the User and AUTOALLOT.

h.     Prevent, detect and investigate security breaches and potentially illegal or prohibited activities.

3.2         You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

3.3         Yo u are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information You submit to us, such as Your contact information provided. If Your Personal Information changes, You may correct, delete or amend the same. The same may be intimated to Us at info@autoallot.com and we shall make efforts to make the required changes as soon as possible.

3.4         AUTOALLOT is not liable for any inaccurate Information provided by You. If it becomes known that You have provided inaccurate or incomplete Information, AUTOALLOT reserves the right to discontinue providing Services to You at its sole discretion.

3.5         AUTOALLOT shall not retain any Information longer than required for the purposes for which the Information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

3.6         AUTOALLOT may use Your Information for in-house analytical purposes to evaluate Services provided by it.

 

4               Public Information

Any Information revealed by You in any public forum on the Site or which is made public with Your consent are not governed by this Privacy Policy. It is highly recommended that You consider before disclosing any Information in public forum or making any Information public. Any complications arising o ut of such disclosure are at Your expense and AUTOALLOT is in no way liable for the same.

5               Storage and Security of Information

 

5.1         AUTOALLOT places the security of Your Information as high priority. We endeavour to follow the generally accepted industry standards to protect the Information given to Us, both during transmission and in storage.

5.2         Our efforts are made in good faith to secure Your Information in a secure operating environment, which is not open to public. Wherein We become aware of any use of Your Information not in accordance to this Privacy Policy and against the applicable law in force, We will use all reasonable efforts to notify You regarding the nature and extent of disclosure as swiftly as possible and as permitted or required by law.

 

6               Confidentiality & Security

 

6.1         Controlling of Information

6.1.1    You are at all times in control of your Information. AUTOALLOT does not edit, alter or change the Information provided by You in any way. It is Your sole discretion as to what information shall be public, save and except the ones already declared by AUTOALLOT.

6.1.2    AUTOALLOT reserves the right to retain Information from the Users accounts, including but not limited to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce the Agreement and to take other actions as permitted by law.

6.1.3    It is Your sole responsibility to notify AUTOALLOT in case of any of Your data is lost, stolen or used without permission.

 

6.2         Third party links

If You access any third party websites whose links have been provided on any of the AUTOALLOT Platforms, such access is at your risk. AUTOALLOT does not assume any responsibility for any intrusion into Your privacy by such third parties. You shall be governed by the privacy policy of such third party websites as applicable and not by AUTOALLOT. AUTOALLOT does not in anyway endorse any third party.

6.3         Consent

Your use of the AUTOALLOT Platforms is considered as an express consent to our Privacy Policy and unconditionally becoming a User of the AUTOALLOT Platforms. If You do not agree to any terms of Our Privacy Policy kindly refrain from using the AUTOALLOT Platforms. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction to the Terms of Use provided on the AUTOALLOT Platforms. Your visit to the AUTOALLOT Platforms and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

6.4         Changes to Privacy Policy

AUTOALLOT reserves the right to update the Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice. If You continue to use Our Services even after such amendments to Our Privacy policy, it would constitute Your acceptance of the amended Privacy policy. It is solely Your responsibility to keep Yourself updated with respect to the changes to the Privacy Policy and it is highly recommended to periodically review Our AUTOALLOT Platforms. The amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous Privacy Policies. If You do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, You must discontinue using the Services after such changes have been bought into effect. Any continued use is at Your risk. Unless stated otherwise, AUTOALLOT current Privacy Policy applies to all information that AUTOALLOT has about You and Your account, unless stated otherwise.

6.5         Contact Information

In case of any comments, concerns or questions with respect this Privacy Policy please contact Us at info@autoallot.com.